The Home Page
NEW!
Introduction
Site Search
For Students
Veterans Roll Call
Speakers List
In Memory
Photo Album
History & Timeline
Documents
Letters From the Field
Our Words
Our Stories
Our Thoughts
Your Thoughts
Discussions
Poetry
Freedom Rides
Nonviolence
Web Links
Bibliography
Frequent Questions
Blog
Announcements
Release Form
Archive
About Us
Copyright
Privacy

Veterans Roll Call
"A band of sisters and brothers in a circle of trust"

"The sea rises, the light fails, lovers cling to each other, and children cling to us. The moment we cease to hold each other, the moment we break faith with one another, the sea engulfs us and the light goes out." — James Baldwin
[Important Note: This Roll Call is not by any means intended as a comprehensive list of everyone who participated in the Southern Freedom Movement. Rather, this is a list of Movement veterans who have chosen to add their names, statement, and contact info so that old friends or people interested in learning more about the Movement can get in touch with them.]

Add Your Name to the Roll Call

To CHANGE or UPDATE your Roll Call information, send email to: webspinner@crmvet.org.

If you put your body on the line by being active in the South with CORE, NAACP, SCLC, SNCC, SCEF, SSOC, Delta Ministry, Deacons for Defense, or other Southern Freedom Movement organization in the years 1951-1968 — as an organizer, volunteer, local participant, or protester — please add your name to the veterans roll call.

A  B  C  D  E  F  G  H  I  J  K  L  M  N  O  P  Q  R  S  T  U  V  W  X  Y  Z

    A

  1. Jane Adams - COFO, 1964-65, MS.
    [Carbondale, IL]

  2. Frankye Adams-Johnson - NAACP, SNCC, MS, 1963-1967.
    [Jackson, MS]

  3. Sandra Adickes - SNCC 1963-64, MS.
    [Dayton, NJ]

  4. Margot Adler - SNCC/MFDP 1965, MS.
    [New York, NY]

  5. Zev Aelony - CORE 1959-65, AL, GA, FL.
    [Minneapolis, MN]

  6. George Albertz - MFDP, SNCC, 1964-65, MS.
    [Rifton, NY]

  7. Chude Pam Parker Allen - 1964 Freedom Summer, MS.
    [San Francisco, CA]

  8. Nicholas (Nick) Allis - COFO, 1964, MS.
    [Pacific Palisades, CA]

    Barbara Alpert see Kai Michels

  9. Fred Anderson - SNCC, 1963-65, MS, AL, GA.
    [Montreal, Que]

    Lisa Anderson see Lisa Anderson Todd

  10. Patricia S. Anderson - NAACP, Oklahoma, TX, FL, 1959-65.
    [Cleveland, OK]

  11. Arkansas (Strider "Jim" Benston) - SCLC, SNCC, SCOPE, SSOC, 1965-67, AL, AR.
    [Parker, CO]

  12. Louis D. Armmand - CORE, SNCC, COOPS, 1965-72, MS, AL, GA.
    [Riverside, CA]

  13. Thomas Madison Armstrong - CORE, SNCC, 1960-64, MS.
    [Naperville, IL]

  14. Maris Arnold (Edie Snyder) - CNVA, 1963- 65, Carolinas, GA, FL.
    [Berkeley, CA]

  15. Henry M. Aronson - LCDC, COFO & LDF, 1964- 67, AL & MS .
    [Seattle, WA]

  16. Jerelean Austin - NAACP, COFO, SNCC, MS, 1962-66.
    [Jackson, MS]

    B

    D.C. Bacheller see Donna M. Cartwright

  17. Doris M. Bailey - MS, 1963.

  18. Wendell Bailey - SCLC, AL, 1965.
    [Waterloo, Ontario]

  19. David Bailin - SNCC, COFO, 1964, MS.
    [Hove, UK]

  20. George Elfie Ballis - SNCC, MS, 1963-.
    [Tollhouse, CA]

  21. Bob Balogh - CORE 1961-64 VA, California, New York.
    [Boynton Beach, FL]

  22. Fred Banks - NAACP 1968-present, MS.
    [Jackson, MS]

  23. Patricia Barbanell - SNCC, MS, 1964.
    [Albany, NY]

  24. Rims Barber - 1964, MS.
    [Jackson, MS]

  25. Andi Barker - SNCC, 1964, MS.
    [Berkeley, CA]

  26. Corinne Freeman Barnwell - COFO, New Orleans Freedom School, 1964-65, MS, LA.
    [New Orleans, LA]

  27. Joyce Barrett - SNCC 1963-64, GA.
    [West New York, NJ]

  28. Joe (Jody) Bateman - COFO/MFDP 1964-66, MS.
    [Silver City, NM]

  29. Heather Baum - CORE, SNCC/COFO, LA, MS, 1963-70.
    [St. Paul, MN]

  30. Robert Baum - CORE, 1959-69, MS, NC
    [St. Paul, MN]

  31. Frances M. Beal - SNCC, AL, New York, 1964-1974.
    [Oakland, CA]

  32. Hunter Bear (John Salter, Hunter Gray) - NAACP, SCEF, MS, NC, etc, 1961-1967.
    [Pocatello, ID]

  33. Linda Hunt Beckman - SRRP, AL, 1968.
    [Philadelphia, PA]

    Jim Benston see "AR"

  34. Debbie Amis Bell - SNCC, GA, 1962- 64.
    [Philadelphia, PA ]

  35. Shirley Bell - SCLC, 1963-64, NCstates.
    [Williamston, NC]

  36. Rita L. Bender - CORE, MS, 1964.
    [Seattle, WA]

  37. Ned H. Benson - CORE, 1964, TX.
    [Cypress, TX]

  38. Arthur L. Berger - LCCR 1964, LA, MS.
    [Harrisburg, PA]

  39. Joan Dresner Bernstein - CORE 1958-59, PA.
    [Dallas, TX]

  40. Charles Berrard - CORE, 1960-64 TX, Calif.
    [Santa Cruz, CA]

  41. Bob Beyers - COFO, 1964, MS.
    [Palo Alto, CA]

    Freddie Greene Biddle see Freddie Greene

  42. Jean Billingslea-Brown - SCLC, 1967-71, AL, GA.
    [Atlanta, GA]

  43. Stephen Bingham - SNCC, COFO, MS, 1963-64.
    [San Rafael, CA]

  44. Keith Bisaillon - CORE, NAACP, 1958-1964, AL, SC.

  45. Charles A. Black - COAHR, SNCC, GA, 1960-62. (1916-2009)

  46. Rev. Claude W. Black Jr. - NAACP, TX, 1949-2009.
    [San Antonio, TX]

  47. Ed Blankenheim - CORE, 1961-70 AL.
    [San Francisco, CA]

  48. George Blevins - CORE Freedom Rider, 1961, MS, LA.
    [Black Hawk, CO]

  49. Stephen R. Blum - COFO, 1964-1965, MS, AL.
    [Berkeley, CA]

  50. Nina Boal - MFDP, CORE, MS, 1965- 66.
    [Columbia, MD]

    Franklin D. Bobrow-Williams see Franklin Delano Williams

  51. Paul & Pat Bokulich - SCLC, 1965- 68, AL, GA, SC.
    [Soquel, CA]

  52. Julian Bond - SNCC 1960-1965.

  53. Charles (Chuck) Bonner - SNCC, 1963-66, AL, MS.
    [Sausalito, CA]

  54. Heather Tobis Booth - CORE, SNCC, 1960-68, MS.
    [Washington, DC]

  55. Jorgia Siegel Bordofsky - CORE, MS, New York, 1961-63.
    [Santa Barbara, CA]

  56. Willie Boynton - SNCC, 1962-64, GA.
    [Decatur, GA]

  57. Jeffrey S. Brand - LSCRRC, CORE, MS, Calif, 1962-70.
    [Berkeley, CA]

    Nell Braxton see Nell Braxton Gibson

  58. Rubye Howard Braye - SCLC, MIA, 1964- 1968, AL.
    [Wilmington, NC]

  59. Becky Brenner - Demopolis, AL Project, 1966.
    [Des Moines, WA]

    Joyce Brians see Maria Gitin

  60. Dr. Albert Paul Brinson - COAHR, 1960-61, GA.
    [College Park, GA]

  61. J. Quinn Brisben - CORE, NAACP, SCLS, SNCC, AL, LA, MS.
    [Chicago, IL]

  62. Travis Britt - CORE, SNCC, SCLC, NAACP, 1960-63, MD, MS, GA, AL.
    [Mt. Rainier, MD]

  63. Mary Britting - SCEF, SNCC, Kentucky, New York, 1963-68.
    [Decatur, GA]

  64. Ellen Broms - CORE Freedom Rider, 1961.
    [Sacramento, CA]

  65. Gary Brooks - COFO, SSOC, 1964- 1970 MS, LA.
    [New Orleans, LA]

  66. Deborah D. Brooks - NAACP, FL, AL, 1960-71.
    [Miami, FL]

  67. Gary Brooks - COFO, SSOC, 1964- 1970 MS, LA.
    [New Orleans, LA]

  68. Owen H. Brooks - NAACP, SNCC, 1943-98.
    [Jackson, MS]

  69. Bob Brown - CORE, SNCC, 1963-.
    [Chicago, IL]

  70. Candy Brown - COFO, SNCC, 1964-65, MS.

  71. Joan C. Browning - SNCC, 1961-65, GA.
    [Ronceverte, WV]

  72. Peter Buck - SCLC/SCOPE, 1965, NC.
    [Seattle, WA]

    Sharon Burger see Sharon Townsend

  73. Margaret Burnham - SNCC, 1963-65, MS.
    [Jamaica Plain, MA]

  74. Larry Scott Butler - SCOPE/SCLC, CORE, 1965-66, AL, LA.
    [Fort Meyers, FL]

  75. Nicole Butler CORE, 1962-65, AL
    [Indianapolis, IN]

  76. Susan Butler - COFO, 1964-66, MS, AL.
    [Chestertown, NY]

    C

  77. Cathy Cade - SNCC, 1962-68.
    [Berkeley, CA]

  78. Norman Lee Cain, Jr - SNCC, 1961-65, West VA.
    [Philadelphia, PA]

  79. Russell C. Campbell Sr. - SCLC, NAACP, 1960-64, GA, SC.
    [Washington, DC]

  80. Terry Cannon - SNCC, AL, California, 1965-66.
    [Santa Monica, CA]

  81. Sam Carcione - NAACP, 1963-1975, AL, MS, DC.
    [Palm Coast, FL]

  82. Donna M. Cartwright - CORE, MD, 1964-67.
    [Baltimore, MD]

  83. Ron Carver - SNCC, COFO, GA, MS, 1964-65.
    [Silver Springs, MD]

  84. Raphael Cassimere Jr. - NAACP, 1960- LA.
    [New Orleans, LA]

  85. Patricia A. Cecil - NAACP, SCLC, GA, 1963-.
    [Springfield, MO]

  86. David Chadwick - COFO, MS, 1964.
    [San Rafael, CA]

  87. Ben Chaney - Brother of James E. Chaney, 1964, MS.
    [New Yor, NY]

  88. Hazel James Chatmon - Selma AL, 1964-67

  89. Bell Gale Chevigny - CORE, SNCC, COFO, MS, AL, 1963-65.
    [New York, NY]

  90. Frank Cieciorka - SNCC, MS, AR, 1964-65.

    Colia Clark  see Colia Liddell LaFayette Clark

  91. Gloria Xifaras Clark - SNCC, 1964-70, MS.
    [New Bedford, MA]

  92. Errol MacGregor Clauss - SNCC, 1960-61, GA.
    [Clemmons, NC]

  93. Jonh Cleaver ("Big Boom Jonh") - NAACP, GA, 1963.
    [Tucson, AZ]

  94. Sydney Gurewitz Clemens - SCLC, GA, 1962-63.
    [San Francisco, CA]

  95. Ken Cloke - Law Student Civil Rights Co. Comm. AL, GA, California, NY, 1960-72.
    [Santa Monica, CA]

  96. Charlie Cobb - SNCC, COFO, MS, 1962-67.
    [Jacksonville, FL]

  97. Jacqulyn Reed Cockfield - COFO, 1964, MS (Freedom School Student).
    [Meridian, MS.]

    Miriam Cohen see Miriam Cohen Glickman

  98. Rev. James Clint Collier.
    [Morton, MS]

  99. Newton Collier - SNCC, 1963-64, GA.
    [Macon, GA]

  100. Joseph R. Cooney - SCOPE, GA, 1965- 66.
    [Washington, DC]

  101. Allen Cooper - SNCC, CORE, COFO, GA, MS, 1963-1966.
    [Albuquerque, NM]

  102. Emma Cooper-Harris - S-ICIA, MACE, MS
    [Anguilla, MS]

  103. Rev. R.B.Cottonreader - SCLC, AL, GA, MS, 1965-2001.
    [Decatur, GA]

  104. Fatima Cortez - CORE, 1963-66, LA.
    [Los Angeles, CA]

  105. James L. Crabb - CNVA, 1963-64, FL-GA-AL.
    [Minneapolis, MN]

  106. Stephen Cranford - SNCC, MS, 1960-64; 1969-74.
    [Tulsa, OK]

  107. Constance Curry - SNCC, 1960-64, GA.
    [Atlanta, GA]

  108. Diane Crothers - SCLC, 1965, AL.
    [Brooklyn, NY]

    D

  109. Peggy Trotter Dammond see Peggy Trotter Dammond Preacely

  110. Gloria Richardson Dandridge - CNAC, SNCC, MD.

  111. Jacqueline Dash - NAACP (School), 1963-66, SC.
    [Richmond, VA]

  112. Emory Davis, Jr. - COAHR, GA, 1962- 63.
    [Indianapolis, IN]

  113. George E Davis - SNCC TIAL, AL, MS, 1962-68.
    [West Medford, MA]

  114. Laura VA Davis-Fench - SCLC, SNCC, GA, 1963-65.
    [Covington, GA]

  115. Peggy Day see Peggy Trotter Dammond Preacely

  116. Kenneth L. Dean - MFDP, SRC, MCHR 1964-76, MS.
    [Rochester, NY ]

  117. Jerry DeMuth - SNCC, 1964-65, GA, AL, MS.
    [Chicago, IL]

  118. David "Dave" Dennis - NAACP, CORE, COFO 1960-68 LA and MS.
    [Mount Pleasant, SC]

  119. Cathy Deppe - SCLC/SCOPE, AL, 1965- 66.
    [Los Angeles, CA]

  120. Bernard Dinkin - CDGM, SNCC, NAACP, 1963-65, MS.
    [Elkins Park, PA]

  121. Willie J. Dinkins, Sr. - CORE 1962-65, SC
    [Pleasant Valley, NY]

  122. Jennie Nancy Dishotsky - SNCC, COFO, 1964, MS.
    [Palo Alto, CA]

  123. David Doggett - SSOC, FIS, ACLU, The Kudzu, MS, GA, 1965-72.
    [Philadelphia, PA]

  124. Heidi Dole - SNCC, MS, 1964.
    [San Francisco, CA]

  125. Spes Dolphin - SNCC, 1964-66, AL, MS.
    [Santa Fe, NM]

  126. Maggie Nolan Donovan - SNCC, 1963-67, AL, Massachusetts
    [Harwich Port, MA]

  127. Joel Dressler - CORE, SNCC, NAG, 1963-65 Washington DC, VA, MD, Kentucky.
    [Weisbaden, Germany]

    Yehuda ben-Dror see James Marshall

  128. Ed Dubinsky - COFO, 1964-69, MS, LA.
    [Hermon, NY]

  129. David Dukes - NAACP, CORE, 1963-1965, FL.
    [Miami, FL]

  130. Phillip Dula - SCLC, SNCC, NC, 1960-65.
    [Las Vegas, NV]

  131. Karen Duncan (Karen Duncanwood) - COFO/CORE, 1964, MS.
    [Paradise, CA]

  132. Stephen Dunlop - Delta Ministry, 1965, MS.
    [Indianapolis, IN]

  133. Arlene Dunn - SNCC, PAR, AR, 1960-69.
    [LaCrosse, IN]

    E

  134. Ferd Eggan - SCLC, SCOPE, CORE, South Carolina, 1965-66.
    [Los Angeles]

  135. Theresa El-Amin - SNCC, 1966, AL, GA, MS.
    [Durham, NC]

  136. Ralph Elliott - Friends of SNCC, 1966-69.
    [Twin Cities, MN]

  137. Dr. Tom Ellison - ACMHR, SCLC, SNCC, NAACP, 1955- AL
    [Birmingham, AL]

  138. Rev. James Walker Evans - MS, 1961.
    [Buffalo, NY]

  139. Michael Everett - CORE, VA, DC, 1960.
    [Santa Monica, CA]

  140. Stuart Ewen - SNCC COFO 1964-65, MS.
    [New York, NY]

    F

  141. Chuck Fager - SCLC, AL, GA, 1964- 1966.
    [Fayetteville, NC]

  142. Gail Falk - COFO, CORE, Southern Courier, MS, AL, 1964-67.
    [Plainview, VT]

  143. David B. Fankhauser - NAACP 1959-61, CORE 1960-64, AL, MS.
    [Cincinnati, OH]

  144. Frank Farmer - SCLC, SCOPE, GA, Missisippi, 1965-66.
    [Toronto, ON. Canada]

  145. Robert Farrell - CORE, 1959-62, TX.
    [San Pedro, CA]

    Mimi Feingold see Mimi Real

    Val Ferdinand see Kalamu ya Salaam

    Nona Ferdon see Nona Springel

  146. Ralph David Fertig - SCLC, SNCC, 1961-67, AL.
    [Los Angeles, CA]

  147. Bettie Mae Fikes - SNCC, SNCC Freedom Singers, 1963-66.
    [Kelseyville, CA]

    Estelle Fine see Estelle Jelinek

  148. Dennis Flannigan - COFO, 1964, 1965, MS.
    [Tacoma, WA]

  149. Sonya Fordham - SNCC, BACC-SCSC, 1967-72, DC, SC.
    [Charleston, SC]

  150. William Forsyth - CORE, 1964- 65, MS.
    [Larchmont, NY]

  151. Dianna Freelon-Foster - 1966, SCLC, MS.
    [Grenada, MS]

  152. John Frazier - NAACP, NAACP Youth Council, 1958-63, MS.
    [Raliegh, NC]

    Corinne Freeman see Corinne Freeman Barnwell

  153. Jo Freeman - SCLC 1965-66, AL, MS, SC, Illinois.
    [Brooklyn, NY]

  154. C. A. (Al) Frerichs - NAACP, MS, 1964.
    [Tucson, AZ]

  155. Sam Friedman - CORE, SNCC, 1959-70, Washington DC, MD.
    [Highland Park, NJ]

  156. Hardy Frye - SNCC, 1964-67, MS.
    [Berkeley, CA]

  157. Bob Fullilove - SNCC, MS, 1964- 65.
    [Englewood, NJ]

  158. Bobby Fuse - Sumter County Movement, SNCC, SCLC, 1964- GA
    [Americus, GA]

  159. Aviva Futorian - SNCC, 1964-66, MS.
    [Chicago, IL]

    G

  160. Lenray Gandy - COFO, 1964-68, Mississippi.
    [Meridian, MS]

  161. Tom Gardner - SSOC, VSCRC, SCEF, 1964-1984, VA, NC, SC, GA, FL, AL, TN, KY, MS, LA, WVA.
    [Amherst, MA]

  162. Betty Garman - SNCC, 1964-66, GA, MS.
    [Baltimore, MD]

  163. Jimmy Garrett - 1962-66, CORE SNCC, LA, MS, California.
    [Oakland, CA]

  164. David Gass - SNCC, MS, 1964.
    [Lynn, MA]

  165. Joanne Gavin - SNCC, COFO/MFDP 1963-71, MS, Washington DC.
    [Houston, TX]

  166. Francis Geddes - CORE, SCLC, MS, AL, 1961-65.
    [Santa Rosa, CA]

  167. Peter Geffen - SCLC, SCOPE, South Carolina, 1965-68.
    [New York, NY]

    Mary Sue Gellatly see Mary Sue Short

  168. E. Marie Gertge - CORE, COFO, 1964, MS.
    [Lewistown, MT]

  169. Nell Braxton Gibson - COAHR, GA, 1961-62.
    [New York City]

  170. Janetta C. Gilliam - CORE, 1961-63, LA.
    [Houston, TX]

  171. Maria Gitin - AL, SNCC, SCLC, SCOPE, 1965.
    [Capitola, CA]

  172. Martin Gittelman - MCHR, 1964, MS.
    [New York, NY]

  173. Miriam Cohen Glickman - SNCC, 1963-65, GA, MS.
    [Lafayette, CA ]

    Flonzie B. Goodloe see Flonzie Brown Wright

  174. Janice Goodman - CORE, COFO, SNCC, MS, 1964-67.
    [New York City]

  175. David Goodyear - SNCC, 1963-64, MS.
    [San Francisco]

  176. Albert Gordon - CORE, 1961-66, MS, New York.
    [Stephentown, NY]

  177. Spiver W. Gordon - CORE SCLC SCEF NAACP NDPA MFDP 1959- LA, FL, GA, MS, SC, AR and AL.
    [Eutaw, AL]

  178. Benjamin (Buz) Graham MD - SNCC, MS, 1964-65.
    [Mendocino, CA]

  179. Peter S. Graham - CORE, NAACP 1963-65, IL & NY.
    [Syracuse, NY]

  180. Ruth Levin Gramolini - SCLC 1965-66 AL.
    [Plainfield, VT]

    Hunter Gray see Hunter Bear

  181. Victoria Gray (Adams) - COFO, MFDP, SCEF, MS, AL, 1961 — .

  182. Jo Green - SNCC, MS, 1965.
    [El Cerrito, CA]

  183. Shirley Green-Reese - Americus Civil Rights Movement, 1963-64, GA.
    [Americus, GA]

  184. Stephen Green - CORE, 1961, MS.
    [Montpelier, VT]

  185. Polly Greenberg - CDGM, MS, 1965-67.
    [Washington, DC]

  186. Freddie Greene - SNCC, COFO, 1962-68, MS, GA.
    [Washington, DC]

  187. Gwendolyn Greene - NAG, CORE, SNCC, SCLC, NAACP, 1960-62, MD, VA, GA, MS.
    [Mt. Rainier, MD]

    LuLu Griffin see LuLu Westbrook

  188. Will LeRoy Grimes - SNCC, SCLC, 1963-67, GA.
    [Atlanta, GA]

    Nan Grogan see Nan Orrock

  189. Joe Gross - SNCC, 1963-64, DC area, MS.
    [Albany, CA]

  190. Ira Grupper - COFO, MFDP, 1965-66, GA, MS.
    [Louisville, KY]

  191. Gene Guerrero - SSOC, COFO, 1964- 68, GA, MS.
    [Takoma Park, MD]

    Mary Lynn Gustafson see Molly Lynn Watt

  192. Leon Gutherz - SCLC/SCOPE 1965 AL
    [Tarrytown, NY]

  193. Lawrence Guyot - SNCC, COFO, MFDP, MS.

  194. Monica Guyot - 1965-1969 MS.
    [Washington, DC]

    H

  195. Karen Haberman - SNCC, GA, MS, 1963-64.
    [Portland, OR]

  196. Bill (Winky) Hall - SCLC, SNCC, AL, MD.
    [Washington, DC]

    Carol Rogoff Hallstrom see Carol Rogoff

  197. Linda Wetmore Halpern - 1964, SNCC, MS.
    [Berkeley, CA]

  198. Charles Hammonds - SCLC SCOPE, 1965 GA.
    [Eugene, OR]

    Tony Hampton see Anthony L Jones

  199. Carol Hanisch - SCEF, FIS, Delta Ministry, 1965-66, 1969 MS, FL.
    [Ellenville, NY]

  200. John W. Hardy - NAACP, SNCC, Tennessee, AL, GA, MS, SC, etc, 1957-64.
    [Detroit, MI]

  201. Robert C. Hargreaves - NAACP, SNCC, MS, 1964-65.
    [Bakersfield, CA]

  202. Joseph Harris - SNCC, MS, 1964.
    [Teaneck, NJ]

  203. Paul Harris - Albany Movement, 1968, GA.
    [San Francisco, CA]

  204. Tom Harris - SNCC, COFO, 1964, AR, MS.
    [Durango, CO]

  205. Rutha M. Harris - SNCC, SCLC, 1961-65, GA, AL, MS.
    [Albany, GA]

  206. A. Belle Harrison - SCLC 1967-71 GA, AL, DC.
    [Stone Mountain, GA]

  207. Bruce Hartford - CORE, SCLC 1963-67, AL, MS.
    [San Francisco, CA]

  208. Chester Hartman - EPIC, 1960, Tennessee, NC.
    [Washington, DC]

  209. Casey Hayden - SNCC, 1960-66, TX, GA, MS, New York, Michigan.
    [Tucson, AZ]

    Curtis Hayes see Curtis (Hayes) Muhammad

    Lorraine Jones Haynes see Patricia S. Anderson

  210. Margie Hazelton - COFO SNCC MS, 1964.
    [Trenton, MI]

  211. Robert Heard - SCLC, SCOPE, 1962-65, GA, NC, FL
    [Chicago,IL]

  212. Douglas A. Hedin Legal Defense Fund, AL, GA, MS, 1965
    [Minneapolis, MN]

  213. Andrew Heidelberg - NAACP, 1958-62, VA.
    [Hampton, VA]

  214. Janet Heinritz-Canterbury - SNCC 1965-66, AL, Tennessee.
    [Los Angeles, CA]

  215. Marion Helland - SCLC, SCOPE, SNCC, 1965- 68, AL, MS.
    [Golden Valley, MN]

  216. Solomon J. Herbert - CORE, MD, Washington, New York, 1960-66.
    [Winnetka, CA]

  217. Margaret Herring - SNCC, MFDP, SCEF, 1964- 68, MS.
    [Wilmington, NC]

  218. Matt Herron - CORE, SNCC, MD, MS, AL, GA, LA, 1962-70.
    [San Rafael, CA]

  219. John S. Hetlinger - SCLC, 1965, FL.
    [Shawnee, KS]

  220. Christopher ("Chris") T. Hexter - CORE, SNCC 1963-64, MS
    [St. Louis, MO]

  221. Terry Perlman Hickerson - CORE, Freedom Rider, MS, 1961-64
    [New York, NY]

  222. Christine Malinda Hickey - 1963-64 FL
    [APO]

  223. Spurgel J. Hicks - SNCC, 1962-63, AR.
    [Ontario, CA]

  224. Michael Higson - COFO & MFDP, 1964-68, MS.
    [New Orleans, LA]

  225. Louis N. (Luke) Hiken - LSCRRC, 1967, GA.
    [San Francisco, CA]

  226. Jan Hillegas - COFO, 1964-65, MS.
    [Jackson, MS]

  227. Yvonne Hilton - SNCC, 1960-64, MD.
    [Brooklyn, NY]

  228. William Hodes - SNCC, MS, 1964.
    [Indianapolis, IN]

  229. Frank Holloway - COAHR, SNCC, GA, FL, AL, MS, 1961-1986.
    [Riverdale, GA]

  230. Ray E. Holmes - NAACP, CORE, 1960- 64, FL.
    [St. Johns, FL]

  231. Faith Holsaert - SNCC, Harlem Brotherhood Group, GA, MD, NY, 1960-1965.
    [Westover, WV]

  232. James Honekamp - SCLC, 1960-70, MS.

  233. Peter Jan Honigsberg - CORE, LCDC, 1966-68, LA.
    [San Francisco, CA]

    Vivian Hooks see Vivian Wortham

  234. Charles Horwitz - SNCC, COFO, 1964-73, MS.
    [Brooklyn, NY]

  235. Bob Hosek - SNCC, 1965, MS.
    [Tigard, OR]

  236. Tom Houck - SCLC, NAACP, SNCC, 1965-, AL, MS, GA
    [Atlanta, GA]

  237. Karen House - SNCC, NAG, 1960-65.
    [Washington, DC]

  238. Stu House - SNCC, COFO, 1964-67, MS, LA, AL.
    [Lafayette, CA]

  239. Ruth Howard - CORE, SNCC, NAG, MS, AL, GA, 1964-67.
    [New York, NY]

    Heidi Howell see Heidi Dole

    Sam Howze see Sala Udin

    Linda Hunt see Linda Hunt Beckman

  240. Rodney L. Hurst Sr. - NAACP, FL, 1955-61.
    [Jacksonville, FL]

  241. Richard Hutch - SCLC/SCOPE, CORE, 1965, AL LA
    [Chapel Hill, Queensland, AUSTRALIA]

  242. Phil Hutchings - SNCC, 1963-70, GA, MD, Tennessee.
    [Oakland, CA]

    I

  243. Gwendolyn Iles-Foster - SNCC, COAHR, GA, LA, 1960-64.
    [Alexandria, LA]

    Imiola see Carl S.K. 'Imiola Young

  244. Peter Irons - SNCC, CORE, NAG, 1960-65, DC, VA, MD.
    [San Diego, CA]

    J

  245. John Jackson - SNCC, AL.
    [White Hall, AL]

  246. Don Jelinek - LCDC, SNCC, SRRP, 1965-68, AL, MS .
    [Berkeley, CA]

  247. Estelle Jelinek - Southern Courier, MS, AL, 1967-68.
    [Berkeley, CA]

  248. Poul Jensen - CORE, LA, 1966- 67.
    [Great Neck, NY]

  249. Clarence L. Johnson - NAACP, 1960-69, MS, AL, SC.
    [Oakland, CA]

  250. Gradie L. Johnson - NAACP, MS, Illinois.
    [Chicago, IL]

  251. Mary Ellen Johnson - SNCC, 1964, MS.
    [Sacramento, CA]

  252. Robert Johnson - SCLC, MS, GA, 1966-1979.
    [Atlanta, GA]

    Annette Jones see Annette Jones White

  253. Anthony L Jones - SNCC, COFO, SCLC, 1961- 65, MS.
    [Richton Park, IL]

  254. Harvey Jones - NAACP, SCLC, SC, 1963-65.
    [Huger, SC]

  255. J. Charles Jones - SNCC, 1960-63, NC, SC, GA, AL, MA, MISS, DC, VA, NY.
    [Charlotte, NC.]

    "Junebug Jabbo Jones" (mythical SNCC character)

  256. Marsha Joyner - NAACP, SNCC, 1954, MD, Hawaii.
    [Honolulu, HI]

  257. Barbara Etenia Juzan - NAACP, SCLC, AL, 1962-65
    [Atlanta, GA]

    K

  258. Greg Kafoury - SCLC/SCOPE, 1965, VA.
    [Portland, OR]

    Emmarene Kaigler see Emmarene Kaigler Streeter

  259. Gabe Kaimowitz - CORE LA 1964-66.
    [Gainesville, FL]

  260. Edward Kale - CORE, 1960-61, MS.
    [La Pointe, WI]

  261. Sherwin Kaplan - COFO 1964-65, MS, AL.
    [Annandale, VA]

  262. James Kates - SNCC/COFO 1964-65, MS.
    [Fitzwilliam, NH]

  263. Lanny Kaufer - SCLC/SCOPE, VA, GA, 1965-66.
    [Ojai, CA]

  264. Walter Kaufmann - COFO, CORE, MS, 1964.
    [Berkeley, CA]

  265. Jim Keck - CORE, SCLC, Illinois, 1964- 67.
    [Forest Park, IL]

  266. Lisa Keen - 1964-65, SNCC, COFO, MS.
    [Durham, NC]

  267. Joseph Keesecker - COFO, SCLC, MS, FL, 1964-65.
    [Phoenix, AZ]

  268. Parrish Kelley - SNCC, 1964, MS.
    [East Rochester, NY]

  269. Peter Kellman - SNCC 1965-66, AL.
    [North Berwick, ME]

  270. David E. Kendall - SNCC, MS, 1964-65.
    [Washington, DC]

  271. Abdul Aziz Khaalis - CORE, NAG, Washington DC, MD, MS, VA, 1961-65.
    [Washington, DC]

  272. Margaret Kibbee - MFDP 1965-, MS.
    [Greenville, MS]

  273. Gibbs Kinderman - SNCC/COFO, MS, 1964.
    [Marlinton, WV]

    Jo Liana King see Jo Green

  274. Lonnie King Jr. - SNCC, COAHR, 1960-62, GA.
    [Atlanta, GA]

  275. Mary Elizabeth King - SNCC
    [Washington, DC]

  276. Howard Kirschenbaum - SNCC, CORE 1961-1964, MS, MD
    [Webster, NY]

  277. Adam Kline - SNCC, 1964, MS.
    [Seattle, WA]

  278. Ruth Koenig - SNCC, COFO, MS, 1964-66.
    [Eugene, OR]

  279. M. LaNelle Kohn - NAACP, SC, 1962-.
    [Columbia, SC]

  280. Karen Jo Koonan - SNCC, MS & California, 1964-68.
    [San Francisco, CA]

  281. Jerry Von Korff - NAACP, SCLC, SNCC, 1963- 67, MS.
    [St. Clound, MN]

  282. Dr. Leslie Korshak ("Little One") - CORE 1960-1992.
    [Little River, CA]

  283. David Kotz - CORE, COFO, MS, 1964.
    [Northampton, MA]

  284. Sharlene Kranz - SNCC, 1963-1965 Washington DC.
    [Washington, DC]

  285. Karin Kunstler - SNCC, 1962-64, Mississippi.
    [Brooklyn, NY]

  286. Marion Kwan - Delta Ministry, 1965-1966, MS.
    [San Francisco, CA]

    L

  287. Sherie Labedis - SCLC, SCOPE, South Carolina, 1965-66.
    [Roseville, CA]

  288. Joyce Ladner - SNCC.
    [Sarasota, FL]

    Colia LaFayette see Colia Liddell LaFayette Clark

  289. Ellen Lake - SNCC, 1964-66, MS, AL.
    [Oakland, CA]

  290. Candida Lall - CORE, NAACP, Lousiana, MS, NC, 1961-62.
    [Oakland, CA]

  291. Franky Lane - NAACP, SNCC, 1962-1973, GA.
    [VA Beach, VA] d

  292. Roslyn Garfeld Lang - Civic Interest Group (CIG), MD, 1960-62.
    [Bethesda, MD]

    Laura Lansford see Laura Lansford McConnel

  293. Roger Lauen - SNCC, 1964. MS.
    [Bainbridge Island, WA]

  294. Jennifer Lawson - SCLC 1961-63, SNCC 1964-69, AL, GA, MS .
    [Washington, DC]

  295. Charles Leck - CORE, NCC, MS, AL, Minnesota, 1964-69.
    [Maple Plain, MN]

  296. Margaret Leonard - CORE, 1960- 61 LA, GA.
    [Tallahassee, FL]

  297. Eric Lerner - AL, 1965.
    [West Orange, NJ]

  298. Donna Leslie-Dennis - SNCC, MS, 1965.
    [Long Beach, CA]

  299. Michael Lesser - CORE, 1960-66, LA.
    [San Francisco, CA]

  300. Julius Lester - SNCC, 1966-69, GA, AL, MS.
    [Belchertown, MA]

  301. Willy Siegel Leventhal - SCLC/SCOPE, 1965-71.
    [Montgomery, AL]

  302. Allan Levine - CORE, COFO 1961-64, AL, MS.
    [Rehovot, Isreal]

  303. Mark Levy - COFO SNCC/CORE, 1964, 1965, MS.
    [New York City]

  304. Colia Liddell LaFayette Clark - NAACP, SNCC, 1959-70, MS, AL.
    [New York, NY]

  305. Bill Light - COFO, SNCC, Mississippi, 1964-65.
    [Santa Fe, NM]

  306. Chela Lightchild - CORE, 1961-63, MS, LA.
    [Las Vegas, NM]

  307. Peter de Lissovoy - SNCC, 1963-65, GA.
    [Lancaster, NH]

  308. Charles Littles III - Birmingham Movement, 1960-1963, Alabama.
    [Las Vegas, NV]

  309. Jim Loewen - MS.
    [Washington, DC]

  310. John Logsdon - CORE, 1959-1963, Missouri.
    [Tampa, FL]

    Sue Lorenzi see Sue Sojourner

  311. Ralph E. Luker - NAACP, 1961-64, North Carolina, GA, AL.
    [Atlanta, GA]

    Mary Otis Lynn see Molly Lynn Watt

  312. Danny Lyon - SNCC, 1962-66.
    [Clintondale, NY]

    M

  313. Margie M. Madison-Porter - NAACP, SCLC, AL, 1959-65.
    [Chicago, IL]

  314. Maggie Magee - TIAL, AL, 1964-67.
    [Palm Desert, CA]

  315. Andrew Maguire - SNCC, 1960, North Carolina.
    [Bethesda, MD]

  316. Sam Mahone - SNCC, GA, AL, MS, 1962-66.
    [Atlanta, GA]

    Aka Malika see Frankye Adams-Johnson

  317. Lawrence Mamiya - SNCC, Student Interracial Ministry, 1966, GA.
    [Poughkeepsie, NY]

  318. William M. Mandel - Civil Rights Congress, VA, 1951.
    [Oakland, CA]

  319. Joan Leven Mandle - AFSC, 1964, South Carolina.
    [Hamilton, NY]

  320. Fred Mangrum - SNCC, NAG, 1960-64.
    [Oakland, CA]

  321. Eric Mann - CORE 1964-66.
    [Los Angeles, CA]

  322. Bob Mants - SNCC, GA, AL, 1960- 67.
    [Lowndesboro, Al]

  323. Andrew Marrisett - SCLC, AFSC, 1963-78, AL, GA, LA, TX, NC, SC.
    [Birmingham, AL]

  324. James Marshall - CORE, 1963-65. NYC, GA, AL, MS.
    [Brookline, MA]

  325. Javier Martin - NAACP, 1960, MS.
    [Miami, FL]

  326. Elizabeth Sutherland Martinez - SNCC 1964- 67, MS.
    [San Francisco, CA]

  327. Mike Marzullo - CORE, 1957-65, Tennessee.
    [Amsterdam, NY]

  328. Ellen Maslow - SNCC, Poor People's Corporation, 1964-71, MS.
    [Boulder, CO]

  329. John McAuliff - SNCC, MFDP, 1962-64 MS, Minnesota.
    [New York City]

  330. Laura Lansford McConnell and daughters Tarin and Kennan - SNCC, CORE, FOR, 1961-64, AL, DC, MD.
    [Salisbury, NC]

  331. Willie Lawrence McCray - SNCC, 1963-65, GA.
    [Yellow Springs, OH]

  332. Charles McDew - SNCC, MS, GA, 1960-64.
    [West St. Paul, MN]

  333. Joe McDonald - CORE, NAACP, NCLC, 1960-62. MS, NC, Tennessee.
    [Amityville, NY]

  334. Birdie McHugh - CORE, SNCC, Kentucky, 1960-62
    [Lousiville, KY]

    Donna McKeller see Donna Leslie-Dennis

  335. Benjamin McKendall - COFO, 1964, MS.
    [Mountain View, CA]

  336. Phillip J. McKenna - SCOPE 1965 VA.
    [Santa Barbara, CA]

  337. Charles McLaurin - SNCC, CORE, NAACP, SCLC, COFO, MFDP, MS, 1962-1982.
    [Indianola, MS]

  338. Nellie McLeod - Petersburg Improvement Association (PIA), VA 1960.

  339. Ernest McMillan - SNCC, 1964-69, GA, AL, MS.
    [Houston, TX]

  340. Steven McNichols - CORE, MFDP, 1961-68 TX, California
    [San Francisco, CA]

    Lauren McSurely  see Margaret Herring

  341. Ron Meservey - SNCC 1964, MS
    [Columbia, MD]

  342. Sheila Michaels - CORE 1961-63, SNCC 1962-64 MS, GA, Tennessee.
    [St. Louis, MO]

  343. Judy Michalowski - SNCC, 1964, MS.
    [Sacramento, CA]

  344. Kai Michels - CDGM, MS, 1965.
    [Minneapolis, MN]

  345. Bev. Radcliffe Mill - CORE, Freedom Rider, TX, 1961-64.
    [Nelson, BC, Canada]

  346. Larry Miller - Mennonite, 1965-68, MS.
    [Macon, MS]

  347. Mike Miller - SNCC, MS.
    [San Francisco, CA]

  348. Patti Miller - SCLC, COFO, MS, 1964-68.
    [Fairfield, IA]

  349. Steve Miller - CORE, COFO, MFDP, Deacons for Defense, 1964-65, MS, LA.
    [Oakland, CA]

    Claire Milligan see Claire Patrese Sams

    Margaret M. Mills see Efia Nwangaza

  350. Alfred Moldovan, MD - MCHR, AL, MS, 1964-68.
    [New York, NY]

  351. James Monsonis - SNCC, CDGM, GA, MS, New York, 1961-65.
    [Old Chatham, NY]

  352. John Moody - CORE, SCLC, SNCC, NAG, 1960-63, DC, MD, Tennessee, MS.
    [Bowie, MD]

  353. Susan Ryerson Moon - SNCC, 1964, MS.
    [Berkeley, CA]

  354. Bob Moore - SNCC, AL, GA, MD, 1966-68.
    [Baltimore, MD]

  355. Ivor G. Moore (Jerry Moore) - CORE, NAACP, 1960-64, South Carolina.
    [Los Angeles, CA]

  356. Jan Moore - AFSC, 1964, SC.
    [Ukiah, CA]

  357. Marcia Moore - SNCC, 1964, MS.
    [Chico, CA]

  358. Joe Morse - CORE, 1964-67, MS.
    [Winona, MN]

  359. Eric Morton - SNCC, 1962-66, GA, MS, AL, NC .
    [Byron, GA]

  360. Lee Jack Morton - NAACP, SCLC, SNCC, MS, GA, 1956-65.
    [East Orange, NJ]

  361. Talala Mshuja - Oklahoma, 1950s.
    [Los Altos, CA]

  362. Curtis (Hayes) Muhammad - SNCC, 1961-68, MS, DC.
    [New Orleans, LA]

  363. Thomas A. Muhammad - SNCC, NBUF, 1966-68, TX.
    [Dallas, TX]

  364. Maureen Murphy - CORE, SNCC, COFO, 1963- 65, GA, MS, LA.
    [La Jolla, CA]

  365. Paul T. Murray - AFSC, 1966, MS.
    [Albany, NY]

  366. T. Rasul Murray - NAG, NSM, MD, DC, AL, GA, 1961-65.
    [Brooklyn, NY]

  367. Daphne Muse - SNCC, Tennessee, DC, 1966- 70.
    [Oakland, CA]

    N

  368. Ed Nakawatase - SNCC, 1963-64, GA .
    [Philadelphia, PA]

  369. Jay Guy Nassberg - SCLC-SCOPE, 1965, NC.
    [Oakland, CA]

  370. James F. Nauen - SNCC, 1964, MS.
    [Carver, MA]

  371. Seku (Chico) Neblett - SNCC, Illinois, Missouri, MS, AL, LA, TX, GA, Tennessee.
    [Omaha, NE]

  372. Robert S. Newbery - COFO, MS, 1964.
    [Madison, WI]

  373. Denise Nicholas - Free Southern Theater, 1964-66, MS & LA.
    [Los Angeles, CA]

  374. Martin Nicolaus - SNCC/COFO 1964, MS.
    [Berkeley, CA]

  375. Susan Nichols - COFO 1964-65, MS.
    [Sabattus, ME]

  376. Efia Nwangaza (Margaret M. Mills) - SNCC, 1965-67, GA.
    [Greenville, SC]

    O

  377. Frances O'Brien (Fran) - COFO, 1964-65, MS.
    [Frazier Park, CA]

  378. Claire O'Connor - CORE 1961, COFO 1964- 65, MS.
    [Eden Prairie, MN]

  379. Stephen Oleskey - LSCRR, CRCR, MS, 1966.
    [Brookline, MA]

  380. Hellen Jean O'Neal (Hellen O'Neal-McCray) - SNCC 1961-64 MS.
    [Yellow Springs, OH]

  381. Gregory Orr - CORE, MS, AL, New York, 1964-65.
    [Charlottesville, VA]

  382. Zellie Rainey Orr - Freedom School Student, 1963, MS
    [Austell, GA]

  383. Peter Orris - SNCC, COFO, MS, 1964.
    [Chicago, IL]

  384. Nan Grogan Orrock (Nan Guerrero) - SNCC, SSOC, SKEF, 1964-70s, VA, MS.
    [Atlanta, GA]

  385. Mary Jo Osgood - SNCC, 1965-67, MS.
    [Austin, TX]

  386. Eve Osman - SNCC 1962-66, New York.
    [New York, NY]

  387. Robbie Osman - SNCC, MS, 1964.
    [Oakland, CA]

  388. Robert (Bob) Ostrow - LCDC, 1964 & 1965, MS & AL .
    [Niantic, CT]

    P

    Patricia Packard see Nomusa Xaba

  389. Johnny E. Parham, Jr. - COAHR, CORE, MCHR, 1960-67, GA, MD.
    [New York City]

    Maureen Pangelinan see Maureen Murphy

  390. Robert Pardun - CORE, NAACP, SNCC, 1964-67, TX, MS.
    [Los Gatos, CA]

  391. Penny Patch - SNCC, GA, MS, 1962-1965.
    [Lyndonville, VT 05851]

  392. Dr. Gwendolyn M. Patton - MIA, SCLC, SNCC, 1962-72, AL.
    [Montgomery, AL]

  393. Willie B. Wazir Peacock - SNCC, MS & AL.
    [Oakland CA]

  394. Jim Peppler - Southern Courier AL, MS, GA, 1965-68.
    [Saugerties, NY]

  395. John Perdew - SNCC, GA, 1963- 66.
    [Albany, GA]

  396. Charles Person - CORE, NAACP, ASM 1958-63, GA.
    [Atlanta, GA]

  397. Franklynn Peterson - LA, MS, AL, GA, Tennessee, CORE, NAACP, SCLC.
    [Madison, WI]

  398. Marcena A. Phelps - NAACP, SCLC, 1960- 67, MS.
    [Vicksburg, MS]

  399. Charles (Cappy) Pinderhughes, Jr. - SNCC 1963-65 AR.
    [Boston, MA]

  400. General Larry Platt - SCLC, SNCC, AL, GA, 1963 — .
    [Atlanta, GA]

  401. Vincent K. Pollard - SCLC/SCOPE, GA, 1965.
    [Honolulu, HI]

  402. Dr. Kwame John R. Porter - SCLC 1962-65, GA, AL
    [Chicago, IL]

  403. Philip M. Posner - CORE, NAACP, SNCC MS, California 1961-64.
    [Ajijic, Jalisco, Mexico]

  404. Julia Poussaint (Julie Prettyman) - NYC SNCC Office, 1962-65.
    [VA Beach, VA]

  405. Peggy Trotter Dammond Preacely - CORE, NAACP, SNCC, MD, GA, 1955-64.
    [San Pedro (Los Angeles), CA]

  406. Charles Prickett - CORE, SNCC, MS, AL.
    [Santa Rosa, CA]

    Q

  407. Peggy Quinn - CORE, MS, 1963- 68.
    [Jackson, MS]

    R

  408. Joni Rabinowitz - SNCC, 1963, GA.
    [Pittsburgh, PA]

    Zellie Rainey see Zellie Rainey Orr

  409. Deborah Rand - SNCC, MS, 1964.
    [New York, NY]

  410. Terrie L. Randolph - SCLC 1965-76.
    [Stockbridge, GA]

  411. Jean Walker Rawlings - Freedom Summer, MS, 1964-66.
    [Ruleville, MS]

  412. Bernice Johnson Reagon - NAACP, Albany Movement, SNCC, 1959-1965, GA.
    [Washington, DC]

  413. Mimi Real - CORE, 1961-65, MS, LA.
    [Mill Valley, CA]

  414. Dick J. Reavis - SCLC, SCOPE 1965-66, AL.
    [Raligh, NC]

    Jacqulyn Reed see Jacqulyn Reed Cockfield

  415. Alan Reich - MFDP, COFO, 1965, MS.
    [New York City]

  416. Neil Reichline - SCLC (SCOPE), GA.
    [Sherman Oaks, CA]

  417. Helmut Reinicke - SNCC, 1964, MS.
    [Vauvert, France]

  418. Emily Rembert - NAACP, COFO, MS (Freedom School student).
    [McComb, MS]

  419. John Reynolds - SCLC, 1965-70 AL, GA, MS, SC.
    [Foster, RI]

    Gloria Richardson see Gloria Richardson Dandridge

  420. Judy Richardson - SNCC, MD, GA, MS, 1963-1966.

  421. Ron Ridenour - SNCC, MS, 1964.
    [Hvalsoe, Denmark]

  422. David Riley - COFO, 1964-65, MS.
    [Providence, RI]

  423. Leon Riley - SCLC, AL, 1965.
    [Indianapolis, IN]

  424. Walter P. Riley - CORE, NAACP, 1957-64, North & SC, GA.
    [Oakland, CA]

  425. Matthew Rinaldi - MFDP 1966, MS.
    [Albany, CA]

  426. Dennis Roberts - SNCC, 1963-66, GA.
    [Oakland, CA]

  427. Wally Roberts - CORE, NAACP, SNCC, 1962- 66, MS.
    [Williamstown, VT]

    Betty Robinson see Betty Garman

  428. Jo Ann Ooiman Robinson - CORE, COFO, MS, 1964-65.
    [Baltimore, MD]

  429. Priscilla McLeod Robinson - 1960, VA.
    [Charleston, SC]

  430. Jimmy Rogers - SNCC, AL.
    [Oakland, CA]

  431. Carol Rogoff - SNCC, 1962-1965, MD, MS.
    [Asheville, NC]

  432. Avon Rollins Sr. - SNCC, 1963- Tennessee, VA, NC, AL, MS

  433. Judith Rollins - CORE, 1964-65, LA.
    [Wellesley, MA]

  434. Howard MacArthur Romaine - NAACP, SNCC, SSOC, Tennessee, MS, VA, 1963-69.
    [Atlanta, GA]

  435. Constancia Dinky Romilly - SNCC, SCEF, 1962-71.
    [New York, NY]

  436. Don Rose - CORE, SNCC, SCLC 1963-67. Illinois.
    [Chicago, IL]

  437. Stephen Rose - SCLC, SNCC, Tennessee, 1959-1971.
    [New York, NY]

    Barbara Rosen see Kai Michels

  438. Alvin Rosenbaum - 1960-66, AL.
    [Silver Spring, MD]

    Marcia Rosenbaum see Chela Lightchild

  439. Gary Rothberger - SNCC, 1965, MS.
    [Cambridge, MA]

  440. Margaret Rozga - SCLC, NAACP, 1965-69, AL.
    [Waukesha, WI]

  441. Larry Rubin - SNCC, 1961-65, GA, MS.
    [Takoma Park, MD]

  442. L. Ruby - CORE, 1960-61, AL, MS, GA.
    [Los Angeles, CA]

  443. Fannie Theresa Rushing - SNCC, 1961-65, GA.
    [Chicago, IL]

  444. James W. Russell - CORE, Oklahoma, 1962-1964.
    [Storrs, CT]

    Joyce M. Russell  see Joyce Russell Terrell

    S

  445. Kalamu ya Salaam (Val Ferdinand) - NAACP, CORE, LA, 1961-64.
    [New Orleans]

  446. Mario Marcel Salas - SNCC, 1968-76, TX.
    [San Antonio, TX]

  447. Ruby Nell Sales - SNCC, 1963-66, AL, GA.
    [Washington, DC]

    John Salter see Hunter Gray

  448. Stephen L. Saltonstall - SNCC, IL, AL, 1962-65.
    [Sandgate, VT]

  449. Claire Patrese Sams - SCLC, SNCC, BWC, AL, TN, GA, 1956; 1964; 1969-1975.
    [Montgomery, AL]

  450. Rev. Dr. Al Sampson - NAACP, SCLC, 1957-present, NC, MS, GA, AL, LA, SC.
    [Chicago, IL]

  451. Mark Satin - COFO, SNCC, 1964-65, MS.
    [Washington, DC]

  452. Danny Schechter - CORE, COFO, NSM, MD, NC, MS, 1962-64
    [New York, NY]

  453. Ruth E. Schein - COFO 1964, MS.
    [San Francisco, CA]

  454. Nancy Scheper-Hughes - SRRP, 1967-68, AL.
    [Berkeley, CA]

  455. Nancy Schieffelin - SNCC/COFO, MS, 1964.
    [Belmont, MA]

  456. Noel (Bill) Schutz - SCLC, NDPA, 1968- 72, AL.
    [Puli, Taiwan]

  457. Jeffrey H. Schwartz - CORE, 1964, LA.
    [Kula, HI]

  458. Joe Schwartz - SNCC 1964-65, MS
    [London, UK]

    Rita L. Schwerner see Rita L. Bender

  459. William D. Scott, III - NAACP, SNCC, COFO, MFDP, 1961-1968, MS.
    [Holly Springs, MS]

  460. Pete Seeger - Singer 1964-, GA, AL, MS.
    [Beacon, NY]

    Linda Seese  see Spes Dolphin

    Terry Shaw  see Theresa El-Amin

  461. Walt Sheasby - CORE, 1961, NAACP 1961-73. (????-2004)

  462. Jessie L. Sherrod - SNCC, 1961-71, MS.
    [Los Angeles, CA]

  463. Jay Shetterly - SNCC, 1964, MS.
    [Cambridge, MA]

  464. Rick Sheviakov - Freedom Rider, CORE, 1961, MS.
    [San Anselmo, CA]

  465. Mary Sue Short - SNCC, 1963-65, Tennessee, MS.
    [Waukesha, WI]

  466. Richard Shortt - SNCC & FoS, 1963-64, MS, AL.
    [Somerville, MA]

    Jorgia Siegel see Jorgia Siegel Bordofsky

  467. Ronnie Sigal - 1961-65. CORE, NAACP, LA, Minnesota.
    [Minneapolis, MN]

  468. Carol Ruth Silver - CORE, LSCRRC, LCDC, MS, NC, 1961-65.
    [San Francisco, CA]

  469. Michael Simmons - SNCC, 1965-67, AR, VA, GA.
    [Budapest, Hungary]

  470. Bernice Sims - CORE, NAACP, COFO, 1960- 64, MS.
    [Long Island, NY]

  471. Helen Singleton - CORE, MS, 1961-64.
    [Los Angeles, CA]

  472. Robert Singleton - CORE, NAACP, MS, 1959-.
    [Los Angeles, CA]

  473. Harvard Sitkoff - NAACP CORE 1961-64, VA, Kentucky.
    [Newmarket, NH]

  474. Lew Sitzer - SNCC, 1964-65, MS.
    [Nevada City, CA]

  475. John & Jean Small - SCLC, 1963-64, NC.
    [Portsmouth, VA]

  476. Richard Smiley - SCLC, 1965-66 GA, AL, MS.
    [Temple Terrace, FL]

  477. Bruce Smith - SSOC, 1964-88, VA.
    [Woodbridge, VA]

  478. Dale A. Smith - SNCC, GA, MS, LA, 1962-1969.
    [Copenhagen, Denmark]

  479. George Smith - CORE, COFO, MFDP, MS, 1964-67.
    [Ft. Wayne, IN]

  480. Scott B. Smith Jr. - SNCC CORE 1963-68 Illinois, AL, MS.
    [Berkeley, CA]

    Edie Snyder see Maris Arnold

  481. Sue (Lorenzi) Sojourner - MFDP 1964-69, MS.
    [Duluth, MN]

  482. David Sookne - NAACP, SCLC/SCOPE, 1965, AL, SC, Tennessee.
    [Culver City, CA]

  483. Frank Soracco - SNCC, SCLC, 1964- 68, AL, MS, GA.
    [Venice, CA]

  484. Charles (Chips) Sowerwine - SNCC 1964, MS.
    [Fitzroy, Victoria, Australia]

  485. Edward Spannaus - COFO, SNCC, 1964-65, MS.
    [Lovettsville, VA]

  486. Kent Spriggs - LCDC, 1966-70, MS, FL.
    [Tallahassee, FL]

    Ann Valliant Springfield see Ann Valliant

  487. Nona Springel - MCHR, 1965-66, AL.
    [London, UK]

  488. Marcia Sprinkle - SNCC, 1964-68 DC, MD.
    [San Francisco, CA]

  489. Frances Montgomery Steele - SNCC, 1963-65, AL.
    [Columbus, GA]

  490. Jonathan Steele - SNCC, 1963-66, MS.
    [London, UK]

  491. VA Steele - COFO, MS, 1964.

  492. Marc Steiner - CORE 1960-64, SNCC 1959-65, MD.
    [Baltimore, MD]

  493. Richard Stephenson - SCLC SCOPE Project, 1965, AL.
    [Belfast, ME]

  494. Dan Stevens - CORE Freedom Rider, 1961-62 MS, Tennessees
    [Chicago, IL]

  495. Mary Stevens - SNCC, 1964, MS.
    [Cranbury, NJ]

  496. Richard Lee Stevens - SSOC, NSA, 1963-65, GA, Tennessee, FL, AL.
    [Copenhagen, Denmark]

  497. Nancy Elaine Stoller - SNCC, NAG, 1960- 66, Washington DC, VA, AR.
    [San Francisco]

  498. Wilfred H. Stone - SNCC/COFO, 1964, MS.
    [Standord, CA]

    "Strider"  see "AR"

  499. H.C. "Charles" Story - CORE, NAACP, SCLC, SNCC, TCAC, AL, 1963-66.
    [Ft. Wayne, IN]

  500. Bob Stout - COFO, 1964, MS.
    [Houston, TX]

  501. Emmarene Kaigler Streeter - SCLC, SNCC, NAACP, 1963-67, GA.
    [Americus, GA]

  502. Tom Stribling - SNCC, 1964, Mississippi.
    [Corrales, NM]

  503. Shelton Stromquist - SNCC-COFO, 1964-66, Mississippi, Alabama.
    [Iowa City, IA]

  504. Terry Sullivan - Freedom Rider, MS, 1961.
    [Denver, CO]

  505. John Suter - COFO, 1964-65, Mississippi.
    [Ithaca, NY]

  506. Marj Sutherland - SNCC, 1964, MS.
    [Tacoma, WA]

  507. Mary Swope - SCLC/SCOPE, GA, AL, VA, 1965.
    [San Francisco, CA]

    T

  508. Harriet Terry Tanzman - CORE, SNCC, SCLC, 1963-68, GA, AL, MS, Tennessee.
    [Jackson, MS]

  509. Florence & Charles Tate - CORE.
    [Washington, DC]

  510. Joyce Russell Terrell - NAACP, VA, 1961-68.
    [Atlanta, GA]

  511. Antonio L. Thomas - LSCRRC, 1966-65, GA, MS.
    [Atlanta, GA]

  512. Charlie Thomas - COFO, 1965-66, MS.
    [Asheville, NC]

  513. Lynda Mims Thomas - CORE, SNCC, North Carolina, 1964-1967.
    [Macon, GA]

  514. Marian McCaa Thomas - AFSC, 1964, VA.
    [Leawood, KS]

  515. Morton Thomas - COFO 1964-65.
    [Boston, MA]

  516. Pat Thomas - COFO, 1964, Mississippi.
    [Nashville, TN]

  517. Jean Thompson - NAACP, 1959-60, CORE 1960-66, Lousiana, MS, New York .
    [Amherst, MA]

  518. Harold Ticktin - LCDC, 1965, MS, Tennessee.
    [Shaker Heights, OH]

  519. Joseph (Buddy) Tieger - CORE, SNCC, GA, NC, 1963-66.
    [Moraga, CA]

  520. Muriel Tillinghast - SNCC, NAG, MS, AL, GA, MD, Washington, D.C. 1961-68, .
    [Brooklyn, NY]

  521. John P. Tillman - SNCC, 1966-69, GA.
    [Uppsala, Sweden]

  522. Dick Tinsley - CORE, COFO, MS, LA.
    [Cleveland, OH]

  523. Peter Titelman - SNCC, CDGM, 1963 & 1965, GA, MS.
    [Norhtampton, MA]

  524. Lisa Anderson Todd - COFO, LSCRRC, MS, 1964-65.
    [Washington, DC]

  525. Thomas Taylor Tolg - SNCC, 1963-64, GA.
    [Greenfield, MA]

  526. Roy Torkington - SNCC, CORE, MS, LA, 1964-65.
    [Berkeley, CA]

  527. Sharon Townsend - CORE, 1964-65, LA.
    [Austin, TX]

  528. Brenda Travis - SNCC, 1961-64, MS.
    [Apple Valley, CA]

    Jan Leighton Triggs see Abdul Aziz Khaalis

  529. David Trimble - COFO, 1964, MS.
    [Brookline, MA]

  530. Peggy Trotter see Peggy Trotter Dammond Preacely

  531. David Truskoff - 1965, AL, MS. (1928-2009)

    Karen Trusty see Karen Haberman

  532. Eugene Turitz - SNCC, COFO, 1965, MS.
    [Berkeley, CA]

    Patricia Patterson Tursi see Patricia A. Cecil

  533. Rick Tuttle - SNCC, SCLC, 1963, MS, GA.
    [Culver City, CA]

    U

  534. Sala Udin (Sam Howze) - NAACP, SNCC, SCLC, MS, 1965-70.
    [Pittsburgh, PA]

  535. Rev. Richard Unsworth - SCLC, 1964-65, FL, AL.
    [Easthampton MA]

    V

  536. Pat Vail - COFO 1964-65, MS.
    [Jacksonville, FL]

  537. Ann Valliant - 1964-1966, MSU, AR, AL.
    [Berkeley, CA]

  538. Michael S. Van Leesten - SCLC, 1965, AL.
    [Providence, RI]

  539. Cliff Vaughs - SNCC, 1963-65, AR, AL, MS, Cambridge MD, GA, LA.
    [Rio Dulce, Guatemala]

  540. Kathy Veit - LCDC, SRRP, 1966-71, AL.
    [Mableton, GA]

  541. Lise Vogel - SNCC, MS, 1964, 1965.
    [Brooklyn, NY]

    W

  542. Eleanor Walden - SCLC, SNCC, SSOC, 1965-68, GA.
    [Berkeley, CA]

  543. Pat Walker - CORE, COFO, 1963-64, MS.
    [San Diego, CA]

  544. Sam Walker - SNCC, 1964-66, MS.
    [Omaha, NE]

  545. Theresa Ann E. Walker - Freedom Rider, SCLC, 1960-64, GA, MS.
    [Chester, VA]

  546. Susan Wilbur Wamsley - Nashville Studen Movement, Freedom Rides, 1961-62, Tennessee.
    [Blacksburg, VA]

  547. Deborah R Warner - NAACP, SNCC, Frontline 2000, 1968- TX.
    [San Antonio, TX]

  548. Monte Wasch - SCLC, AFSCME, 1960-68, MD, DC, GA, AL, MS.
    [New Lebanon, NY]

  549. Dan Lynn Watt - Fayatte County TN, 1964.
    [Cambridge, MA]

  550. Molly Lynn Watt - Highlander Center, 1963, TN.
    [Cambridge, MA]

  551. Sandra Watts - CORE COFO 1964-65 MS.
    [East Glacier Park, MT]

  552. Dorothy Lee Weathers & Bernice Weathers - SNCC, CORE, NAACP, MS, 1963-1969.
    [Kansas City, MO 64132]

  553. Bob Wechsler - CORE, 1964, 1965, LA.
    [New York, NY]

  554. Stu Wechsler - CORE 1962-68 FL, SC, MD .
    [Annapolis, MD]

  555. Loren Weinberg - NAG, 1960-61, MD
    [Boulder, CO]

  556. Mark Weiss, Ph.D. - SNCC 1964, MS.
    [Memphis, TN]

  557. Lyn Wells - SNCC, SSOC 1964-1968 Washington DC, NC, Tennessee, GA.
    [NC]

    Brigid Wendover see Birdie McHugh

    Lisa Wernert see Lisa Keen

  558. Alice & Rachel West - AL, 1965-66.
    [Selma, AL]

  559. LuLu Westbrook - SNCC, 1961-1963, Americus GA.
    [Wayland, NY]

    Linda Whetmore see Linda Wetmore Halpern

  560. Annette Jones White - 1959-1963, NAACP, SNCC, SCLC, Albany Movement, GA.
    [East Point, GA]

  561. Grenville B. Whitman - SNCC, MS, MD, GA, 1964-66.
    [Rock Hall, MD]

  562. Earnestine Wilder-Brown - SNCC, MS, AL, 1964-65.
    [Canton, MS]

  563. James W. Wiley - Selma Literacy Project, NSM, SNCC, 1964-65, AL
    [Harleysville, PA]

  564. Jean Wiley - SNCC 1960-1967 MD, AL.
    [Oakland, CA]

    Arlene Wilgoren see Arlene Dunn

  565. Barbara Jean Williams - CORE, SCLC, 1963-1972, GA, AL, New York.
    [Jamaica, NY]

  566. Franklin Delano Williams - CORE, NAACP, SCLC SOBU, MXLU, 1960-Present, NC.
    [Augusta, GA]

  567. Jim Williams - SSOC, SCEF, Kentucky, 1960-65.
    [Chicago, IL]

  568. Junius W. Williams - SNCC, AL, 1965.
    [Newark, NJ]

  569. Lula Joe Williams - SCLC, 1964-2004, AL, GA, TX, SC.
    [Decatur, GA]

  570. O'Rell Williams - Jackson Non-Violence Movement, CORE, SNCC, NAACP, PPC, 1961-64, MS.
    [Harshaw, WI]

  571. Tommy V. Williams - SNCC, NAACP, CORE, 1963-66, Mississippi.
    [Winston-Salem, NC]

  572. Christopher (Chris) Wilson - SNCC, 1964, MS.
    [San Francisco, CA]

  573. Bill Winfield - AFSC, MS, 1966- 67.
    [Madison, WI]

  574. Bright Winn - CORE SNCC, 1964-65, MS.
    [San Francisco, CA]

  575. George Winter - SNCC, COFO, MFDP, 1963-65, MS.
    [Ketchikan, AK]

  576. Tence Wolfe - CORE, 1960-64, Tennessee.
    [Miami, FL]

  577. Offie C. Wortham - CORE, NAACP, SCLC, SNCC, AL, GA, MS.
    [Beacon, NY]

  578. Vivian Wortham [Vivian Hooks] - Head Start, 1964-65, MS.
    [Beacon, NY]

  579. Flonzie Brown Wright - NAACP, MS, 1963-70.
    [Germantown, OH]

    Nancy Louise Wright see Jennie Nancy Dishotsky

  580. Mel Wulf - LCDC/ACLU 1962-65, MS.
    [New York, NY]

    X

  581. Nomusa Xaba (Patricia Packard) - CORE 1963-69 Illinois, MS, Wisconsin.
    [Milwaukee, WI]

    Y

  582. Carl S.K. 'Imiola Young Carl Se-Keung 'Imiola Young - SCLC, SNCC, 1963-64, MS, GA.
    [Wai'anae, Hawai'i]

  583. Dr. Floyd A. Young, Esq. - NAACP, Spirit of Youth, Pennsylvania, TX, FL, 1963-72.
    [Reading, PA]

  584. Dr. Gene C. Young - CORE, MS, 1963-64.
    [Jackson, MS]

  585. C.L. Younger (Rahman H. Saleem) - NAACP, 1962-63, MS.
    [Jackson, MS]

    Z

  586. Norman S. Zalkind - LCDC 1964, LA, MS.
    [Boston, MA]

  587. Luis Zapata - MS Freedom Labor Union, SNCC, COFO, 1963-67.
    [Silver Spring, MD]

  588. Bob Zellner - SNCC, SCEF, 1961-80, LA, MS, AL, FL, GA, VA.
    [Southampton, NY]

  589. Zoya Zeman - SNCC, COFO, MS, 1964.
    [Lincoln, NE]

  590. Mitchell Zimmerman - SNCC, 1965-66 AR.
    [Palo Alto, CA]

  591. Jim Zwerg - SNCC, Freedom Rider, 1961, AL, Tennessee.
    [Ramah, NM]

Note that you can add to, or change, your personal testimony at any time by sending in new information to the webspinner at the email address below.


Copyright ©. The copyrights to these pages as webpages are held by this website. The copyrights to the stories and content contributed by individual veterans are owned by them.

Webspinner: webspinner@crmvet.org
(Labor donated)