Speakers List

The Movement veterans listed here are available for speaking engagements. Schools, churches, youth groups, and other organizations who wish to hear first-hand from those who participated in the Civil Rights Movement can use this list to directly contact Movement veterans.

Students in particular have been very interested in the stories we've told and the experiences we've shared. Example responses from Calvin Simmons Middle School.

      

International
Philip M. PosnerJalisco, Mexico
Jonathan SteeleLondon, UK
Michael SimmonsBudapest, Hungary
John P. TillmanUppsala, Sweden
Cliff VaughsPuerto Vallarta, Mexico

Alabama
Hazel James ChatmonMobile
Willy Siegel LeventhalMontgomery
Dr. Gwendolyn M. PattonMontgomery
Linda SmithMontgomery
Scott B. Smith Jr.Montgomery

Alaska
George WinterKetchikan

California (Northern)
Chude Pam Parker AllenSan Francisco
Maris ArnoldBerkeley
Charles BerrardSanta Cruz
Jeffrey S. BrandBerkeley
Hardy FryeBerkeley
David GoodyearSan Francisco
Benjamin (Buz) Graham MDMendocino
Bruce HartfordSan Francisco
Peter Jan HonigsbergSan Francisco
Stu HouseLafayette
Michael LesserSan Francisco
Fred MangrumnOakland
Elizabeth Sutherland Martinez   San Francisco
Mike MillerSan Francisco
Jan MooreUkiah
Talala MshujaLos Altos
Daphne MuseOakland
Martin NicolausBerkeley
Robert PardunLos Gatos
Willie B. Wazir PeacockOakland
Dennis RobertsOakland
Jimmy RogersOakland
Carol Ruth SilverSan Francisco
Lew SitzerNevada City
Nancy Elaine StollerSan Francisco
Eleanor WaldenBerkeley
Jean WileyOakland
Christopher WilsonSan Francisco
Bright WinnSan Francisco
Mitchell Zimmerman Palo Alto

California (Central)
George BallisTollhouse (nr Fresno)

California (Southern)
Fatima CortezLos Angeles
Peggy Dammond PreacelySan Pedro
Ralph David FertigLos Angeles
Janet Heinritz-CanterburyLos Angeles
Eric MannLos Angeles
Frances O'Brien (Fran)Frazier Park

Connecticut
Robert (Bob) OstrowNiantic

District of Columbia see Washington DC

Florida
Gabe KaimowitzGainesville

Georgia
Franklin D. Bobrow-WilliamsEast-Central
Newton CollierMacon
Ralph E. LukerAtlanta
Eric MortonAtlanta
Charles PersonAtlanta
Lula Joe WilliamsDecatur

Hawaii
Marsha JoynerHonolulu
Carl Se-Keung 'Imiola YoungWai'anae

Illinois
Jane AdamsCarbondale
Bob BrownChicago
Jerry DeMuthChicago
Aviva Futorian Chicago
Fannie Theresa RushingChicago

Iowa
Patti MillerFairfield

Kentucky
Ira GrupperLouisville

Louisiana
Jack MinnisNew Orleans
Curtis (Hayes) MuhammadNew Orleans
Kalamu ya SalaamNew Orleans

Maryland
Nina BoalColumbia
Bob BrownBaltimore
Travis BrittMt. Rainier
Russell C. CampbellTakoma Park
Gwendolyn GreeneMt. Rainier
Stu WechslerAnnapolis

Massachusetts
Gloria Xifaras ClarkNew Bedford
Maggie Nolan DonovanHarwich Port
David KotzNorth Hampton
Charles (Cappy) Pinderhughes, Jr.Boston
Richard StephensonLexington

Minnesota
Zev AelonyMinneapolis
Heather BaumSt. Paul
Robert BaumSt. Paul
Edward KaleDuluth
Claire O'ConnorMinneapolis
Jerry Von KorffSt. Cloud

Mississippi
Owen H. BrooksJackson
Dianna Freelon-FosterGrenada

Missouri
Shiela MichaelsSt. Louis

Montana
Franklin D. Bobrow-WilliamsMissoula
E. Marie GertgeLewistown

Nebraska
Seku (Chico) NeblettOmaha

New Hampshire
James KatesFitzwilliam

New Jersey
Sandra Elaine AdickesSouth Brunswick (& Philly area)
Bob FulliloveEnglewood
Jospeh HarrisTeaneck

New Mexico
Spes DolphinSanta Fe
Allen CooperAlbuquerque

New York (Greater NYC Metro Area)
Ben ChaneyManhattan
Martin GittelmanManhattan
John McAuliffManhattan
Shiela MichaelsManhattan

New York State (Outside NYC Metro Area)
Patricia BarbanellAlbany
Kenneth L. DeanRochester
Ed DubinskyHermon
Joan Leven MandleHamilton
Paul T. MurrayAlbany
Bob ZellnerSouthhampton

North Carolina
Theresa El-AminDurham
Chuck FagerFayetteville
Errol MacGregor ClaussClemmons

Ohio
Hellen O'Neal-McCrayYellow Springs

Oklahoma
Patricia AndersonCleveland

Oregon
Ruth KoenigEugene

Pennsylvania
Debbie Amis BellPhiladelphia
Barnard DinkinElkins Park
Sala UdinPittsburgh

Rhode Island
David RileyProvidence

South Carolina
Franklin D. Bobrow-WilliamsWest-Central
Harvey JonesHuger
Priscilla RobinsonCharleston

Tennessee
Bernice SimsMemphis
Mark Weiss, Ph.D.Memphis

Texas
Ernest McMillanHouston
Mary Jo OsgoodAustin
Dick J. ReavisSan Antonio
Mario Marcel SalasSan Antonio

Virginia
Jacqueline DashRichmond
Victoria Gray (Adams)Petersburg
Edward SpannausLovettsville

Vermont
Ruth Levin GramoliniPlainfield
Penny PatchLyndonville
Wally RobertsEast Calais
Stephen GreenMontpelier

Washington DC (Greater Metro Area)
Nina BoalColumbia, MD
Heather Tobis BoothWashington, DC
Travis BrittMt. Rainier, MD
Russell C. CampbellTakoma Park, MD
Gwendolyn GreeneMt. Rainier, MD
Stu WechslerAnnapolis, MD

Washington (State)
Sen. Adam KlineSeattle
Roger LauenBainbridge Island

West Virginia
Joan C. BrowningRonceverte
Faith HolsaertWestover

Wisconsin
Franklynn PetersonMadison
Nomusa Xaba Milwaukee


Copyright © 2003
Webspinner: webmaster@crmvet.org
(Labor donated)