Speakers List

The Movement veterans listed here are available for speaking engagements. Schools, churches, youth groups, and other organizations who wish to hear first-hand from those who participated in the Civil Rights Movement can use this list to directly contact Movement veterans.

Students in particular have been very interested in the stories we've told and the experiences we've shared. Example responses from Calvin Simmons Middle School.

      

Alabama
Willy Siegel LeventhalMontgomery
Dr. Gwendolyn M. PattonMontgomery
Linda SmithMontgomery
Scott B. Smith Jr.Montgomery

Alaska
George WinterKetchikan

California (Northern)
Chude Pam Parker AllenSan Francisco
Maris ArnoldBerkeley
Hardy FryeBerkeley
Bruce HartfordSan Francisco
Stu HouseLafayette
Michael LesserSan Francisco
Fred MangrumnOakland
Daphne MuseOakland
Elizabeth Sutherland Martinez   San Francisco
Mike MillerPacifica
Martin NicolausBerkeley
Robert PardunLos Gatos
Willie B. Wazir PeacockOakland
Dennis RobertsOakland
Jimmy RogersOakland
Eleanor WaldenBerkeley
Jean WileyOakland
Bright WinnSan Francisco
Mitchell Zimmerman Palo Alto

California (Southern)
Ralph David FertigLos Angeles
Janet Heinritz-CanterburyLos Angeles

Connecticut
Robert (Bob) OstrowNiantic

District of Columbia see Washington DC

Florida
Gabe KaimowitzGainesville

Georgia
Ralph E. LukerAtlanta
Eric MortonAtlanta
Charles PersonAtlanta

Hawaii
Carl Se-Keung 'Imiola YoungWai'anae

Illinois
Bob BrownChicago
Jerry DeMuthChicago
Aviva Futorian Chicago

Kentucky
Ira GrupperLouisville

Louisiana
Jack MinnisNew Orleans
Kalamu ya SalaamNew Orleans

Maryland
Bob BrownBaltimore
Travis BrittMt. Rainier
Russell C. CampbellTakoma Park
Gwendolyn GreeneMt. Rainier
Stu WechslerAnnapolis

Massachusetts
Gloria Xifaras ClarkNew Bedford
Richard StephensonLexington

Minnesota
Zev AelonyMinneapolis
Heather BaumSt. Paul
Robert BaumSt. Paul
Edward KaleDuluth
Claire O'ConnorMinneapolis
Jerry Von KorffSt. Cloud

Mississippi
Owen H. BrooksJackson

Missouri
Shiela MichaelsSt. Louis

Nebraska
Seku (Chico) NeblettOmaha

New Hampshire
James KatesFitzwilliam

New Jersey
Sandra Elaine AdickesSouth Brunswick (Central NJ & Philly area)

New Mexico
Spes DolphinSanta Fe

New York (NYC Metro Area)
Martin GittelmanManhattan
John McAuliffManhattan
Shiela MichaelsManhattan

New York State (Outside NYC)
Kenneth L. DeanRochester
Ed DubinskyHermon
Joan Leven MandleHamilton
Bob ZellnerSouthhampton

Ohio
Hellen O'Neal-McCrayYellow Springs

Oregon
Ruth KoenigEugene

Pennsylvania
Barnard DinkinElkins Park
Michael SimmonsPhiladelphia

Rhode Island
David RileyProvidence

South Carolina
Harvey JonesHuger

Tennessee
Philip M. PosnerChatanooga
Mark Weiss, Ph.D.Memphis

Texas
Dick J. ReavisSan Antonio
Mario Marcel SalasSan Antonio

Virginia
Victoria Gray (Adams)Petersburg

Vermont
Ruth Levin GramoliniPlainfield
Penny PatchLyndonville
Wally RobertsEast Calais
Stephen GreenMontpelier

Washington DC (Greater Metro Area)
Heather Tobis BoothWashington, DC
Travis BrittMt. Rainier, MD
Russell C. CampbellTakoma Park, MD
Gwendolyn GreeneMt. Rainier, MD
Stu WechslerAnnapolis, MD

Washington (State)
Sen. Adam KlineSeattle
Roger LauenBainbridge Island

West Virginia
Joan C. BrowningRonceverte

Wisconsin
Nomusa Xaba Milwaukee

International
Cliff VaughsPuerto Vallarta, Mexico


Copyright © 2003
Webspinner: webmaster@crmvet.org
(Labor donated)